Menu

Privacy Policy

We at Me Granny Rocks respect your right to privacy and are committed to protecting it.
Thus, this privacy statement outlines how we protect and use the personal information we collect from you or you provide to us by using this website.
By accessing any part of this website you indicate that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal data as described in the present statement. So, you should not use this website if you are not happy with the terms of this policy. This policy is effective from 05/06/2015.

Data we collect from you

We collect personal data from our visitors and customers only on a voluntary basis. Please note that most of the website is accessible without disclosing any personal information.
Personal data gathered will only be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection. However, to process an order, we will ask you to provide the following details: name, address, phone number, email address, as well as the necessary data to proceed for the transaction and complete the said order.

What we do with the information we gather

We require such information to understand your needs, deliver and maintain an excellent quality of service, to improve and develop our products as well as this website, and for reasonable record-keeping purposes.

We will process any personal data that you provide to us:

  • to provide you with the products you have ordered with a high-quality service;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • to provide you with our newsletter, when you have subscribed to receive it ;

We may occasionally use your personal data to send you information about products or services that we feel may interest you through promotional emails and offers. We may also contact you for feedbacks on our services and products and to notify about changes to our service, products or website that we believe will be of interest to you.

About cookies

This website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our website and stored in your web browser with your permission. The cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You remain free to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to prevent this happening. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The cookies only help analyse web traffic on websites and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web applications can then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies that enable us to determine the usage pattern and the pages that are being used and which ones are not, though traffic analysis. This helps us optimise our website to better meet your needs and offer you a better experience.

Besides, we may also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences, such as language, as well as saving your shopping basket.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. The technology we use and the policies that we have implemented are intended to safeguard your privacy from unauthorized access and improper use. However, the nature of the Internet is such that data transmission can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and any transmission is at your own risk. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any information sent via the Internet intercepted and used in any unauthorised manner.

Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, this privacy policy solely applies to the personal information collected on this website and does not apply to third party websites you may access from ours. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide while visiting such sites. We advise our customers to read the Privacy policies to the websites in question before registering any personal data.

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. We are entitled to charge a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with the detailed information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Me Granny Rocks, Ballyteige, Ruan, Ennis, co. Clare, Ireland. You can also ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date by writing us to the same address or by contacting us at contact@megrannyrocks.ie.

Personal information will not be shared, sold, or leased to any of our business partners or third parties unless we have your permission. It is treated as confidential, and will not be disclosed to outside parties, unless we are required by law to do so.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change at our discretion at any time, and without notice. Any updates will come into effect once posted on this page. The date at the top of this document indicates when the last change was made.